Since 2007 every winter a count is organised by Waarneming.nl in order to monitor the dynamics of the Great Grey Shrike populations in The Netherlands in a number of dedicated areas. Volunteer bird watchers select their own area and every winter they count twice, in December and in late January / early February. Also the absence of Great Grey Shrikes was noted (0 counts). The results of these yearly counts are captured in maps that show the presence / absence of these birds (http://waarneming.nl/tel_project_new/gmap/224). For this dataset, covering the winter of 2008 / 2009, in total 194 individual birds were monitored in 166 areas. The dataset contains multiple counts per individual.
The data in this occurrence resource has been published as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A), which is a standardized format for sharing biodiversity data as a set of one or more data tables. The core data table contains 2,373 records.
This IPT archives the data and thus serves as the data repository. The data and resource metadata are available for download in the downloads section. The versions table lists other versions of the resource that have been made publicly available and allows tracking changes made to the resource over time.
The table below shows only published versions of the resource that are publicly accessible.
How to cite
Researchers should cite this work as follows:
de Vries H (2020): Waarneming.nl (NL) - Great Grey Shrike Count 2008-2009. v1.2. Waarneming.nl. Dataset/Occurrence. http://ipt.nlbif.nl/resource?r=waarnemingnlgreatgreyshrikecount2008-2009&v=1.2
Researchers should respect the following rights statement:
The publisher and rights holder of this work is Waarneming.nl. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial (CC-BY-NC 4.0) License.
This resource has been registered with GBIF, and assigned the following GBIF UUID: c2e643bb-cf05-4089-b6fe-b3389b5d1c44. Waarneming.nl publishes this resource, and is itself registered in GBIF as a data publisher endorsed by Observation International.
Occurence Lanius Excubitor Great Grey Shrike Klapekster Waarneming.nl; Observation Lanius Excubitor Great Grey Shrike Klapekster Waarneming.nl
|Bounding Coordinates||South West [50.94, 1.6], North East [53.72, 6.92]|
|Species||Lanius excubitor (Great Grey Shrike)|
|Start Date / End Date||2008-10-28 / 2009-03-01|
The observer(s) investigates the claimed area(s) on two seperate fieldtrips with at least 3 weeks interval.
|Quality Control||All observations of this species are validated by the Waarneming.nl validation team. To ensure no mistakes are in the data.|
Method step description: