Bird numbers (number of nests or number of territories) of all species within fixed plots were monitored in a standardized way, in order to reveal temporal changes in breeding bird numbers at Medusa Bay. Additionally some important demographic variables were monitored to further explain these changes (i.e. arthropod abundance). Research activities also included research on breeding ecology of Brent Geese in relation to Snowy Owls.
The data in this occurrence resource has been published as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A), which is a standardized format for sharing biodiversity data as a set of one or more data tables. The core data table contains 653 records.
This IPT archives the data and thus serves as the data repository. The data and resource metadata are available for download in the downloads section. The versions table lists other versions of the resource that have been made publicly available and allows tracking changes made to the resource over time.
The table below shows only published versions of the resource that are publicly accessible.
Researchers should respect the following rights statement:
The publisher and rights holder of this work is Working Group International Waterbird and Wetland Research (WIWO) - The Netherlands. To the extent possible under law, the publisher has waived all rights to these data and has dedicated them to the Public Domain (CC0 1.0). Users may copy, modify, distribute and use the work, including for commercial purposes, without restriction.
This resource has been registered with GBIF, and assigned the following GBIF UUID: 95e3042f-f48d-4a04-8251-f755bebeced6. Working Group International Waterbird and Wetland Research (WIWO) - The Netherlands publishes this resource, and is itself registered in GBIF as a data publisher endorsed by Netherlands Biodiversity Information Facility.
Occurrence; Observation; Breeding; Migration; Arthropods; Arctic birds
Who created the resource:
Who can answer questions about the resource:
Who filled in the metadata:
Most of the research is carried out in the area adjacent to Medusa Bay, measuring some 30 km2.
|Bounding Coordinates||South West [73, 80], North East [73.32, 80.5]|
No Description available
|Phylum||Chordata (Vertebrates), Arthropoda (Arthropods)|
|Family||Linyphiidae, Carabidae, Staphylinidae, Chrysomelidae, Curculionidae, Tentredinidae, Ichneumonidae, Chalcidae, Apidae, Tipulidae, Nematocera, Brachycera|
|Species||Gavia stellata (Red-throated Diver), Gavia arctica (Black-throated Diver), Gavia adamsii (White-billed Diver), Anser fabilis (Bean Goose), Anser albifrons (White-fronted Goose), Branta ruficollis (Red-breasted Goose), Branta bernicla (Brent Goose), Anas crecca (Common Teal), Aythya fuligula (Tufted Duck), Somateria spectabilis (King Eider), Polysticta stelleri (Steller's Eider), Clangula hyemalis (Long-tailed Duck), Mergus merganser (Goosander), Circus cyaneus (Hen Harrier), Buteo lagopus (Rough-legged Buzzard), Falco perigrinus (Peregrine), Falco columbarius (Merlin), Lagopus mutus (Ptarmigan), Charadrius hiaticula (Ringed Plover), Charadrius morinellus (Dotterel), Pluvialis fulva (Pacific Golden Plover), Pluvialis squatarola (Grey Plover), Arenaria interpres (Turnstone), Calidris canutus (Knot), Calidris ferruginea (Curlew Sandpiper), Calidris alpina (Dunlin), Calidris minuta (Little Stint), Calidris temminckii (Temminck's Stint), Calidris melanotos (Pectoral Sandpiper), Philomachus pugnax (Ruff), Numenius phaeopus (Whimbrel), Limosa lapponica (Black-tailed Godwit), Tringa erythropus (Spotted Redshank), Tringa ochropus (Green Sandpiper), Phalaropus fulicarius (Grey Phalarope), Phalaropus lobatus (Red-necked Phalarope), Stercorarius skua (Great Skua), Stercorarius pomarinus (Pomarine Skua), Stercorarius parasiticus (Arctic Skua), Stercorarius longicaudus (Long-tailed Skua), Larus hyberboreus (Glaucous Gull), Larus heuglini (Heuglin’s Gull), Sterna paradisaea (Arctic Tern), Cepphus grylle (Black Guillemot), Nyctea scandiaca (Snowy Owl), Asio flammeus (Short-eared Owl), Lullula arborea (Wood Lark), Eremophila alpestris (Horned Lark), Delphinapterus leucas, Pusa hispida, Rangifer tarandus|
|Start Date / End Date||2005-06-10 / 2005-07-31|
Bird migration was recorded using two methods. (1) From June 10 to July 20, migratory birds were counted daily for 1.5 hours along the coastline of Medusa Bay from the rocky ridge just south of the Willem Barentz station. (2) During the many hours of fieldwork of territory mapping all movements of non-territorial birds, except for those of common passerines were recorded per day, including number of birds and direction. In order to determine densities of breeding birds, for most species a territory mapping was performed as proposed by Willems et al. (wiwo report 77, 2002). Birds were counted in plots of 0.75 km2, 4 km2, 12 km2 or 30 km2 according to their level of abundance. A few inconspicuous species were counted by searching for nests (Temminck's Stint, Red-throated Pipit and Curlew Sandpiper). The territory mapping was performed twice, with a 10 day gap between both measurements. During a territory mapping (day time, no precipitation, no wind), all snow-free patches of tundra are visited, by walking a zigzag route through the landscape. Arthropod abundance was followed throughout the breeding season on nine series of pitfall traps. Each pitfall series consisted of 10 traps and was emptied every five days. The contents of the traps were identified to family-level.
|Study Extent||See sampling description|
Method step description:
- Data was extracted for wiwo report 86. downloaded from: http://wiwo.org/wiworeport86medusabay2005.pdf
|Purpose||The aim of this study was to focus in a standardized way on numbers (number of territories or number of nests) of all bird species present within fixed plots, in order to reveal temporal changes in breeding bird numbers at Medusa Bay, Additionally, some important demographic variables were monitored to explain changes in breeding bird numbers and breeding success. Research activities also included research on breeding ecology of Brent Geese in relation to Snowy Owls.|
|Maintenance Description||The first publication of the data (end 2015) was very basic, in due time (2016) more data will be added.|